Download Copy of Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to all organizations in Canada that collect, use or disclose personal information in the course of doing commercial business.

Maintaining the protection of personal information is an important principle to Jetport. The organization is committed to collecting, using, and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services we provide.

Jetport has designated a Chief Privacy Officer to be accountable for the organizations compliance with the 10 principles of protection of personal information. These principles are accountability; identifying purposes; consent; limiting collection; limiting use, disclosure and retention; accuracy; safeguards; openness; individual access and challenging compliance.
The Chief Privacy Officer will receive and respond to questions and complaints about Jetport policies to protect personal information, requests for access to personal information and requests to amend or rectify inaccurate personal information.

The Chief Privacy Officer for the Jetport is Tim Armstrong.

What is personal information? Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual. Your personal information is any information about you that is not otherwise excluded from the application of PIPEDA, such as certain kinds of publicly available information.

The kind of personal information Jetport may collect about you includes but is not limited to: personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, passport number, place of birth, home address or phone number)

Information we may collect but is not considered personal information includes the name, title, and business contact information of your place of employment (e.g. work telephone numbers, office mailing address and business e-mail address).

Jetports purpose for the collection of your personal information is to provide services to you. Jetport may also collect personal information from you to obtain payment for the services provided and provide this information to Jetport management, payers and referral sources.

You are required to know of, and give consent to, the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Jetport will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the purposes, for which the information will be used, are identified in order that you can provide knowledgeable consent. A consent form will be used to explain the purpose of the personal information to be collected and identify to whom information will be disclosed. If you are unable to read the consent, a verbal explanation will be provided so that you can reasonably understand how your personal information will be collected, used or disclosed.

Jetport will not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise permitted or required by a professional regulatory body or by law.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information at any time upon providing reasonable written notice to Jetports Chief Privacy Officer. Jetport staff will inform you of any implications of withdrawing consent should you decide to do so.

Jetport will retain your personal information for the duration necessary to fulfill its stated purposes, its legal obligations or its regulatory requirements.

Your personal information will be kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Jetport has established a variety of safeguards to protect personal information in its care, including organizational, physical and technological safeguards.

You may request access to your personal information, by making the request in writing and address it to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Jetport will provide a response to your request within 30 days, either providing access to the requested information, providing a written notice of why an extension of the time is required to respond, or provide you with written reasons why access has been declined.

If your request for access is denied the Chief Privacy Officer will provide you with information about the recourse available through the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

You have the right to request correction or amendment of any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient. If Jetport does not agree to your request to correct or amend your personal information, this disagreement will be noted in your file, and include your written request for correction or amendment as well as the reasons for the refusal to amend.

When your personal information has been corrected or amended, or when a disagreement regarding amendment has occurred, all parties that have received the original personal information will be informed of the changes or informed of the disagreement.

You have the right to address a challenge to the Chief Privacy Officer of Jetport if you believe Jetport is not in compliance with its policies and management related to the protection of your personal information. The complaint must be put in writing and given to the Chief Privacy Officer. The Chief Privacy Officer will investigate all complaints related to the protection of personal information.

If the complaint is found to be justified the Chief Privacy Officer will work directly with the staff involved to implement corrective actions.

The Chief Privacy Officer will follow up with you to describe the actions taken and determine if you are satisfied. If you are not satisfied that you have received adequate redress from Jetport, you may make a complaint to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Chief Privacy Officer
Tim Armstrong
Jetport Inc.
520-9300 Airport Rd.
Mt. Hope, ON L0R 1W0
Tel: (905) 679-2400
Toll-Free: (888) 887-7713
Fax: (905) 679-2400
Internet: www.jetport.com

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Tel: (613) 995-8210
Toll-Free: (800) 282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
Internet: www.privcom.gc.ca